Privacy Policy

Below is a thorough listing of all the ins and outs of how Hassl protects your privacy. For information on security and how we keep your data safe, be sure to read this article from Hassl HQ.


YC LABS PTY LTD ACN 624 985 940 (“Hassl”, “we”, “us” or “our”) has implemented this Privacy Policy to provide users of our website and software-as-a service program management and collaboration tool (“Hassl Platform”) and our other products and services with information about how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act’). We will only collect, hold, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

By using the Hassl Platform or our other products and services, or providing your personal information to us, you are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Hassl Platform is also subject to the Terms of Use.

You acknowledge that the personal information you provide to us and which we collect from you, is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us.

  1. Collection
      1. We collect your personal information to allow us to conduct our business, in order for you to (amongst other things):
        1. use the Hassl Platform;
        2. contact or correspond with us;
        3. complete an online or hard copy order form;
        4. buy or otherwise receive our products or services (including our SaaS-based project management tools);
        5. register for or use an account or subscription with us;
        6. request information about us, our products or our services or third party products or services;
        7. provide feedback or lodge an enquiry with us;
        8. upload content on the Hassl Platform;
        9. have access to productivity reports or generalised data analysis;
        10. communicate with other Hassl users;
        11. for your employer to, provide that information to us in the course of conducting or administering our relationship with you; and
        12. submit a job application to us.
      2. We may also collect personal information from third parties (such as governmental, law enforcement and other public authorities and commercial information suppliers) and other publicly available information about you.
      3. If we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.
      4. We may collect personal information such as (but not limited to):
        1. your contact details such as name, postal and email address and telephone number;
        2. your date of birth (or age);
        3. your gender;
        4. your job title or role of employment;
        5. any other information from your curriculum vitae or job application submitted to us.
      5. Non-personal information may also be collected by us and our third party service providers who assist us in operating the Hassl Platform. This may include recording user experience and behavioural data related to your activities on the Hassl Platform collected via:
        1. tracking technologies such as IP address geolocation, retargeting pixels and heatmaps;
        2. clickstream data, cookies, web beacons;
        3. anonymised logging of general activity taken on the Platform
        4. storing and retrieving data from your browser’s local storage
        5. third party content providers such as social media sites and links.
      6. Cookies may be used to collect information in an anonymous form, including information about the number of visits, the pages you visit and the device and software you are using. Your cookie preferences can be configured on your browser. We use the information collected by these technologies to prepare reports and improve the customer experience of the Hassl Platform.
      7. The Hassl Platform may contain links to sites operated by third parties. Those sites are not controlled by us and we are not responsible for their content. Those sites have their own terms and policies, including security and privacy policies. We encourage You to review those materials before using those sites.
      8. Errors and other noteworthy events may be broadcast to services operated by third parties for analysis and review. Messages, notifications and other “live” synchronous data is also handled by third parties.
  2. Purposes
      1. We use the personal information we collect about you to conduct our business. Other purposes for which we collect your personal information may include:
        1. communicating with you and providing you with information, products or services you have requested;
        2. advising you of updates to our terms or special offers;
        3. advising you of any termination or suspension of your accounts;
        4. responding to your enquiries;
        5. notifying you about changes to the Hassl Platform, products or services, including updates, upgrades and new versions;
        6. advising you about new features added to the Hassl Platform or features that are being retired;
        7. managing and administering your account with us;
        8. promoting and marketing our products and services to you or providing you with information about products or services which we believe may be of interest to you from us, our partners and selected third parties;
        9. personalising and customising your experience on the Hassl Platform;
        10. providing a better or more relevant product or service to you, for example by automatically populating forms on the Hassl Platform;
        11. combining your personal information with information we have collected from our related entities, partners, service providers, third parties and cookies or web beacons to improve the quality of our products or services and the products or services of third parties. For example, we may combine behavioural data we have collected about you through cookies or web beacons and combine it with your personal information from requests you send to third parties through the Hassl Platform;
        12. researching the needs of our platform users to help us improve;
        13. processing any job application submitted by you;
        14. if you are an employee or other representative of a customer to which we provide our products and services or a provider of services to us, communicating with you about your or your employer’s engagement with us and otherwise as specified in this Privacy Policy;
        15. managing our accounts and carrying out debt recovery functions;
        16. sharing your personal information with our related entities, partners and selected third parties so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or help us to provide you with the requested products or services including contacting you in relation to the products or services; and
        17. enforcing this Privacy Policy and the Platform Terms.
      2. If we contact you by using your personal information, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for direct marketing in the future by following the opt out instructions provided in the communication.
      3. Whereas we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected we may also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to the purpose for which it was collected, where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose.
      4. We do not otherwise collect, use or disclose your personal information without your permission, unless the collection, use or disclosure is required or permitted by law, in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any other agreement you enter into with us.
      5. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you with requested information, products or services to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information.
  3. Disclosure
      1. We may disclose, or provide access to, your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information to our related entities, our partners and third parties that provide products and services to us or through us, or to other third parties e.g. we disclose your personal information to the Hassl Platform hosting, back-up and other software and service providers.
      2. We may also disclose your personal information to relevant public, government or regulatory authorities, our legal representatives or other concerned parties, in special situations where we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to help identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities, or where we are otherwise authorised or required to do so by law.
      3. If you make an enquiry to or request information from any company through the Hassl Platform, you will need to check their privacy policy to find out how they handle your personal information. We are not responsible for the way these companies collect, use, disclose or handle personal information you provide to them through the Hassl Platform.
      4. Some of the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may be located outside Australia. Although the countries in which these third parties are located depends on the circumstances, we commonly disclose personal information to third parties, or IT systems, located in the United Kingdom and United States. [We disclose your personal information to service providers outside of Australia to obtain Website hosting, secure storage, back-up and data retrieval services and to provide services. When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to transfer your personal information and data outside of Australia for these purposes][Do I do anything with that?].
      5. Where such third parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties’ compliance with applicable privacy laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.
      6. We may also disclose and transfer personal data in connection with a merger or sale involving all or part of Hassl or as part of a corporate reorganisation or share sale or other change in corporate control.
      7. We may disclose, use, aggregate, make anonymous, use a pseudonym or de-identify information about users for marketing, advertising, research, compliance or other purposes.
      8. We may use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you.
      9. If we do contact you, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future. You can always unsubscribe. Please also contact us at our details below at any time you decide you want to opt out of receiving any direct marketing.
  4. Access

You are entitled to access, correct or update personal information we hold about you. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we hold about you, please contact us as set out below. We may charge for providing access to this information and we may refuse access to the extent that the law allows us to do so.

  1. Storage and security
      1. We aim to keep your personal information secure. Any personal information that is collected via the Hassl Platform or which is stored on our IT systems is protected by a range of safeguards and security measures including physical, technical and procedural methods.
      2. Along with security measures offered by our service providers, we protect your personal information in a number of ways. All our servers and databases are kept within Australia, and are continuously optimised and monitored to ensure all relevant vulnerabilities are patched or otherwise remedied as soon as possible. We have an active and verified SSL certificate, and all sensitive data (such as user IDs, email addresses and passwords) being sent from or to the Hassl platform is encrypted.
      3. We always take reasonable steps to protect personal information.
      4. We keep your personal information for only as long as it is required in order to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and as described in this Privacy Policy and to comply with our legal obligations.
  1. Changes

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be published on the Hassl Platform. All personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Hassl Platform, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it is updated from time to time.

  1. Questions and complaints
      1. If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, or if you would like to access, correct or update your personal information held by us or want to opt out of direct marketing please contact us at privacy@hassl.co.
      2. Our privacy officer will investigate your query or complaint and endeavour to respond to you promptly. Please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.
      3. If you don’t think your privacy concerns have been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Last updated: 10th August 2018